See Full List Of Nominees For AFRIMMA 2019

Best Male West Africa –

  • Davido – Nigeria
  •  Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  •  King Promise – Ghana
  •  Burna Boy – Nigeria
  •  Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  •  Ariel Sheney– Ivory Coast
  •  Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  •  Stonebwoy – Ghana
  •  Wizkid- Nigeria
  •  Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa – 

  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  •  Simi – Nigeria
  •  Becca -Ghana
  •  Teni- Nigeria
  •  Adiouza – Senegal
  •  Josey – Ivory Coast
  •  MzVee – Ghana
  •  Tiwa Savage- Nigeria
  •  Yemi Alade- Nigeria
  •  Niniola- Nigeria

Best Male East Africa –

  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  •  Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  •  Harmonize – Tanzania
  •  Nyashinski – Kenya
  •  Juma Jux – Tanzania
  •  Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  •  Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  •  Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  •  Rayvanny – Tanzania
  •  The Ben – Rwanda

Best Female East Africa –

  • Vinka – Uganda
  •  Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  •  Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  •  Akothee – Kenya
  •  Nandy – Tanzania
  •  Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  •  Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) – Kenya
  •  Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  •  Rema Namakula –Uganda
  •  Juliana Kanyomozi- Uganda

Best Male Central Africa –

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  •  Dadju – Congo
  •  Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  •  Preto Show – Angola
  •  Naza– Congo
  •  Ya Levis – Congo
  •  Salatiel – Cameroon
  •  Matias Damasio- Angola
  •  Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  •  C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Central Africa –

  • Shan’L -Gabon
  •  Neima – Mozambique
  •  Blanche Bailly – Cameroon
  •  Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
  •  Daphne – Cameroon
  •  Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
  •  Eva RapDiva- Angola
  •  Liloca- Mozambique
  •  Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  •  Yasmine- Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa –

  • Aka- South Africa
  •  Roberto – Zambia
  •  Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
  •  Emtee- South Africa
  •  EXQ – Zimbabwe
  •  Nasty C – South Africa
  •  Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  •  Shyn – Madagascar
  •  Prince Kaybee – South Africa
  •  Master KG – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa –

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  •  Busiswa – South Africa
  •  Sho Madjozi- South Africa
  •  Mampi – Zambia
  •  Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
  •  Cleo Ice Queen- Zambia
  •  Zonke- South Africa
  •  Lady X- South Africa
  •  Bucie – South Africa
  •  Kelly Khumalo- South Africa

Best African Group –

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  •  Toofan – Togo
  •  B26 – Angola
  •  R2bee’s – Ghana
  •  Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  •  Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria
  •  Forca Suprema – Angola
  •  Bracket- Nigeria
  •  Black Motion- South Africa
  •  4KEUS- Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award –

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  •  Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  •  Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  •  Wizkid – Nigeria
  •  Davido–Nigeria
  •  Afro B- Ivory coast
  •  Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria /USA
  •  Stefflon Don – Jamaica/UK
  •  Rotimi- Nigeria
  •  French Montana- Morocco

Best Newcomer –

  •  Rema – Nigeria
  •  Kwesi Arthur – Ghana
  •  Naiboi- Kenya
  •  Zlatan – Nigeria
  •  Ya Levis – Congo
  •  Fireboy DML – Nigeria
  •  Rui Orlando- Angola
  •  Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  •  Gaz Mawete- Congo
  •  Sho Madjozi- South Africa

Artist of The Year –

  • Davido – (Nigeria)
  •  Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  •  Fally Ipupa- Congo
  •  Wizkid -(Nigeria)
  •  Burna Boy – (Nigeria)
  •  Black Coffee – South Africa
  •  Sarkodie- Ghana
  •  Yemi Alade- Nigeria
  •  Busiswa- South Africa
  •  Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Best Gospel –

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  •  Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  •  Bethel Revival Choir- Ghana
  •  Papa Dennis – Kenya
  •  Miguel Buila – Angola
  •  Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  •  Icha Kavons – Congo
  •  Willy Paul – Kenya
  •  Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  •  Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Live Act –

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  •  Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  •  Sauti Sol – Kenya
  •  Stonebwoy – Ghana
  •  Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  •  Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  •  Becca – Ghana
  •  Burna Boy – Nigeria
  •  Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  •  Fally Ipupa – Congo

Best Rap Act –

  • Phyno- Nigeria
  •  Olamide – Nigeria
  •  Falz – Nigeria
  •  Sarkodie – Ghana
  •  Tha Dogg – Namibia
  •  Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  •  Zlatan Ibile – Nigeria
  •  Nasty C – South Africa
  •  Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  •  Medikal – Ghana

Best Collaboration –

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
  •  Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  •  Beyonce x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN–Brown Skin Girls
  •  Ommy Dimpoz ft Alikiba – Rockstar
  •  Anselmo Ralph ft C4 Pedro- Pra Cuiar Mais
  •  Mayorkun ft Kizz Daniel- True
  •  MHD ft Dadju- Bebe
  •  Master KG ft Zanda- Skeleton move
  •  Aya Nakamura ft Niska- Sucette
  •  Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele

Song of The Year –

  • Burna Boy x Zlatan – Killing Dem
  •  Rema – Dumebi
  •  Master KG ft Zanda Zakuza – Skeleton Move
  •  Ya Levis – Katchua
  •  Wizkid- Fever
  •  Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa- Inama
  •  BM ft Awilo Longomba – Rosalina remix
  •  Burna Boy- On the low
  •  Aya Nakamura- Pookie
  •  Shatta Wale – My Level

Best Video Director –

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  •  Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
  •  Enos Olik – Kenya
  •  Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  •  David Duncan- Ghana
  •  Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  •  Director Kenny – Tanzania
  •  Daps- Nigeria
  •  Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
  •  Patrick Ellis- Nigeria

Best DJ Africa –

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  •  DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  •  Man Renas- Angola
  •  DJ Jeff- Angola
  •  DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  •  DJ Slim- Ghana
  •  DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  •  DJ Ecool- Nigeria
  •  DJ Tira – South Africa
  •  DJ Euphonik- South Africa

Best African DJ USA –

  •  DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  •  DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  •  DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
  •  DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
  •  DJ Mekzy–Nigeria
  •  DJ Shinski – Kenya
  •  DJ Rell- Sierra Leone
  •  DJ Freshy K- Nigeria
  •  DJ Nana B- Ghana
  •  DJ Moh – Ivory Coast

AFRIMMA Video of The Year –

  • Rema -Dumebi
  •  Zlatan x Burna Boy- Killin Dem
  •  Diamond Platnumz ft Fally Ipupa – Inama
  •  Patoranking ft Davido- Confirm
  •  Ommy Dimpoz- You are the best
  •  Anselmo Ralph ft C4Pedro – Pra Cuiar Mais
  •  Flavour ft Umu Obiligbo- Awele
  •  Aya Nakamura- Pookie
  •  Adekunle Gold- Kelegbe Megbe
  •  Sho Madjozi – Idhom

Music Producer of The Year –

  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  •  Northboi Oracle- Nigeria
  •  Kimamba – Tanzania
  •  Kel P- Nigeria
  •  Lizer Classic- Tanzania
  •  Guilty Beatz- Ghana
  •  Dj Maphoriza- South Africa
  •  S2kizzy- Tanzania
  •  Salatiel- Cameroun
  •  Sidike Diabate- Mali

Best African Dancer –

  • Kaffy Dance Queen – Nigeria
  •  The Grove – Angola
  •  Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  •  La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  •  Manuel Canza Laurenzo- Angola
  •  Ghetto Triplet Kids (Uganda)
  •  Izzy Odigie (Nigeria)
  •  Bajuni – Tanzania
  •  Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  •  The Team – Angola

Best Lusophone –

  • DJODJE – Cape Verde
  •  Mr Bow – Mozambique
  •  Matias Damasio – Angola
  •  Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  •  Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  •  Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
  •  Calema – Sao Tome
  •  CEF- Angola
  •  Puto Português – Angola
  •  Filho do Zua – Angola

Best Francophone –

  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  •  Fally Ipupa – Congo
  •  Dadju – Congo
  •  Toofan – Togo
  •  Ariel Sheney- Ivory Coast
  •  DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
  •  Daphne – Cameroon
  •  Ya Levis- Cameroon
  •  Aya Nakamura- Mali
  •  Salatiel – Cameroon

Radio/TV Personality of The Year –

  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  •  Lil Ommy – Tanzania
  •  Do2dtun- Nigeria
  •  Yaw- Nigeria
  •  Jamal Gaddafi- Kenya
  •  Afonso Quintas – Angola
  •  Sammy Forson- Ghana
  •  James Onen- Uganda
  •  DJ Fresh – South Africa
  •  Konnie Toure- Ivory Coast

You can CLICK HERE to vote your favoruite act – AFRIMMA 2019.

Share This:

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: